CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:114 887642

Ms. Sandy Yu
Wong & Yu, Ltd.
17155 Southcenter Parkway
Tukwila, WA 98188

RE: The tariff classification of an anti-glare screen from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Yu:

In your letter dated June 22, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The filter is composed of a metal synthesized fiber mesh containing carbon, lead, silicon and sodium. It is mounted in a plastic frame. The filter is designed for use with computer monitor screens and television screens to decrease or eliminate glare, reflection, static, and radiation. It is imported packaged with a dust brush, an electrical tester pen and hook and loop fabric connectors.

The applicable subheading for the anti-glare screen will be 9002.20.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other filters. The rate of duty will be 8.4 per cent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport